The Cateys 2019 winners announced

The 2019 Cateys Awards have been presented yesterday evening celebrating the amazing people and companies in the foodservice industry. The Cateys showcase innovative brands and trail-blazing people from across hotels, restaurants, foodservice and pubs & bars.

The Caterer, the organiser of this event, has released the full list of awards which are:

Best Marketing Campaign, sponsored by Amadeus
Inception Group, London

Manager of the Year, sponsored by HRC
Sally Beck, Royal Lancaster London

Best Use of Technology, sponsored by Bookatable
Hickory, Edinburgh

Accessibility Award, sponsored by Blue Badge Access Awards 2019
Royal Lancaster London

Newcomer Award, sponsored by Braehead Foods
Paul Foster, Salt, Stratford-upon-Avon

Menu of the Year, sponsored by Teflon™ nonstick coatings
Inver, Argyll and Bute

Sustainable Business Award, sponsored by Alaska Seafood
Battlesteads hotel and restaurant, Northumberland

Pub and Bar Award, sponsored by Britvic
Chris and Jeff Galvin, Galvin Green Man, Essex

Restaurateur of the Year – Independent, sponsored by OpenTable
Paul Ainsworth, No 6, Rojano’s in the Square, and the Mariners; Cornwall

Restaurateur of the Year – Group, sponsored by Bunzl Catering & Hospitality Division
Huw Gott and Will Beckett, Hawksmoor

Best Employer Award, sponsored by Rapport
The Grand Brighton

Wine and Spirit Ambassador Award, sponsored by William Grant & Sons
Sandia Chang, Bubbledogs and Kitchen Table, London

Health and Nutrition Award, sponsored by Upfield
Fish City Belfast

Public Sector Caterer Award, sponsored by Premier Foods
Matthew White, University of Reading and TUCO

Education and Training Award, sponsored by Bidfood
Andrew Boer, Edge Hotel School, Essex

Hotel of the Year – Group, sponsored by Bunzl Catering & Hospitality Division
The Ned London

Hotel of the Year – Independent, sponsored by Criton
Rudding Park, Harrogate

Foodservice Caterer Award, sponsored by Zenith Hygiene & Diversity
Phil Roker, Vacherin, London

Chef Award, sponsored by Brakes
Paul Ainsworth

International Outstanding Achievement Award, sponsored by Knorr Professional
Francis Mallman

Special Award, sponsored by CH&Co
Ken McCulloch, Dakota

Lifetime Achievement Award, sponsored by Berkeley Scott
Shaun Hill, Walnut Tree, Abergavenny

Congratulations to all the winners and nominees, and thank you to the Caterer for a great evening!